Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 28 October 2015

Republican Candidates "Undercard" Debate in Boulder, Colorado

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

202

10,079 words transcribed

Candidates' share

73%

4 candidates

Moderators' share

27%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

14

6 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

JindalPatakiGrahamSantorumQuickHarwoodQuintanillaSantelliEppersonCramerAudiencestart25%50%75%10.1K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Jindal23.4%18 turns
  • Pataki16.6%30 turns
  • Graham16.5%22 turns
  • Santorum16.2%18 turns
  • Quick10.4%36 turns
  • Harwood8.0%38 turns
  • Quintanilla4.3%19 turns
  • Santelli1.9%5 turns
  • Epperson1.3%3 turns
  • Cramer1.0%4 turns
  • Audience0.6%9 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)JindalPatakiGrahamSantorumQuickHarwoodQuintanillaSantelliEppersonCramerAudience

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Candidates "Undercard" Debate in Boulder, Colorado
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
JindalCandidates182,35423.4%12927905.7
PatakiCandidates301,66916.6%1021716.6
GrahamCandidates221,66416.5%3735045.4
SantorumCandidates181,62816.2%4124107.5
QuickModerators, panellists and questioners361,04410.4%536205.4
HarwoodModerators, panellists and questioners388028.0%78116.9
QuintanillaModerators, panellists and questioners194364.3%810206.3
SantelliModerators, panellists and questioners51871.9%357706.7
EppersonModerators, panellists and questioners31351.3%627008.6
CramerModerators, panellists and questioners41041.0%255105.3
AudienceAudience, recorded clips and unidentified9560.6%4220–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
October 28, 2015