Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Democratic · 13 October 2015

Democratic Candidates Debate in Las Vegas, Nevada

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

431

21,743 words transcribed

Candidates' share

80%

5 candidates

Moderators' share

20%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

19

0 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

ClintonSandersO'MalleyWebbChafeeCooperBashLopezLemonWilkinsRecorded clipsstart25%50%75%21.7K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Clinton24.6%70 turns
  • Sanders20.7%61 turns
  • Cooper16.1%174 turns
  • O'Malley14.6%40 turns
  • Webb12.7%33 turns
  • Chafee7.7%24 turns
  • Bash1.7%14 turns
  • Lopez0.9%8 turns
  • Lemon0.7%5 turns
  • Recorded clips0.1%1 turn
  • Wilkins0.1%1 turn

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)ClintonSandersCooperO'MalleyWebbChafeeBashLopezLemonRecorded clipsWilkins

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Democratic Candidates Debate in Las Vegas, Nevada
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
ClintonCandidates705,35424.6%4944007.6
SandersCandidates614,50420.7%7925908.3
CooperModerators, panellists and questioners1743,51016.1%1015506.2
O'MalleyCandidates403,17614.6%3638008.4
WebbCandidates332,75112.7%4935008.3
ChafeeCandidates241,6667.7%4528405.8
BashModerators, panellists and questioners143801.7%187207.5
LopezModerators, panellists and questioners82030.9%196007.6
LemonModerators, panellists and questioners51530.7%225605.8
Recorded clipsAudience, recorded clips and unidentified1290.1%29290–
WilkinsModerators, panellists and questioners1170.1%17170–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
October 13, 2015