Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 16 September 2015

Republican Candidates Debate in Simi Valley, California

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

721

33,766 words transcribed

Candidates' share

83%

11 candidates

Moderators' share

17%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

28

35 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

TrumpBushRubioChristieFiorinaPaulCarsonKasichWalkerHuckabeeCruzTapperHewittBashstart25%50%75%33.8K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

2 more speakers with very short contributions are left out of the chart but counted in the table below.

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Tapper13.5%221 turns
  • Trump12.2%105 turns
  • Bush9.6%64 turns
  • Rubio9.3%29 turns
  • Christie7.7%28 turns
  • Fiorina7.4%51 turns
  • Paul6.8%35 turns
  • Carson6.7%28 turns
  • Kasich6.7%32 turns
  • Walker6.1%30 turns
  • Huckabee5.5%19 turns
  • Cruz5.1%25 turns
  • Hewitt2.0%24 turns
  • Bash1.4%28 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)TapperTrumpBushRubioChristieFiorinaPaulCarsonKasichWalkerHuckabeeCruzHewittBash

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Candidates Debate in Simi Valley, California
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
TapperModerators, panellists and questioners2214,56913.5%633725.3
TrumpCandidates1054,11012.2%1026474.8
BushCandidates643,2459.6%13315106.5
RubioCandidates293,1449.3%9629307.7
ChristieCandidates282,5927.7%4928216.5
FiorinaCandidates512,5017.4%1527076.4
PaulCandidates352,2936.8%2424406.5
CarsonCandidates282,2556.7%7124906.9
KasichCandidates322,2506.7%4229026.2
WalkerCandidates302,0616.1%1526826.4
HuckabeeCandidates191,8465.5%6225827.5
CruzCandidates251,7195.1%2619928.2
HewittModerators, panellists and questioners246802.0%712505.6
BashModerators, panellists and questioners284771.4%86505.1
UnidentifiedAudience, recorded clips and unidentified1200.1%20200–
AudienceAudience, recorded clips and unidentified140.0%440–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
September 16, 2015