Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 12 November 2011

Republican Candidates Debate in Spartanburg, South Carolina

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

250

13,853 words transcribed

Candidates' share

74%

8 candidates

Moderators' share

26%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

0

39 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

RomneyGingrichSantorumPerryBachmannHuntsmanCainPaulPelleyGarrettGrahamDemintVariousAudiencestart25%50%75%13.9K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

1 more speakers with very short contributions are left out of the chart but counted in the table below.

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Pelley14.0%82 turns
  • Romney13.9%18 turns
  • Gingrich11.1%19 turns
  • Garrett11.0%46 turns
  • Santorum10.4%12 turns
  • Perry9.6%18 turns
  • Bachmann8.7%14 turns
  • Huntsman7.6%12 turns
  • Cain7.3%13 turns
  • Paul5.2%11 turns
  • Graham0.8%1 turn
  • Demint0.5%1 turn
  • Audience0.1%1 turn
  • Various0.0%1 turn

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)PelleyRomneyGingrichGarrettSantorumPerryBachmannHuntsmanCainPaulGrahamDemintAudienceVarious

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Candidates Debate in Spartanburg, South Carolina
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
PelleyModerators, panellists and questioners821,93314.0%13229186.1
RomneyCandidates181,92213.9%11026938.7
GingrichCandidates191,53211.1%5022607.8
GarrettModerators, panellists and questioners461,52311.0%2710127.7
SantorumCandidates121,43510.4%14126727.0
PerryCandidates181,3259.6%4019667.7
BachmannCandidates141,2008.7%6022436.8
HuntsmanCandidates121,0597.6%6223915.6
CainCandidates131,0087.3%7217008.0
PaulCandidates117175.2%2221635.7
GrahamModerators, panellists and questioners11110.8%11111107.3
DemintModerators, panellists and questioners1730.5%73730–
AudienceAudience, recorded clips and unidentified170.1%771–
VariousModerators, panellists and questioners140.0%440–
VoiceModerators, panellists and questioners140.0%440–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
November 12, 2011