Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 9 November 2011

Republican Candidates Debate in Rochester, Michigan

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

236

16,575 words transcribed

Candidates' share

74%

8 candidates

Moderators' share

25%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

8

7 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

RomneyGingrichHuntsmanPaulCainBachmannSantorumPerryHarwoodBartiromoCramerLiesmanEppersonRecorded clipsstart25%50%75%16.6K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

2 more speakers with very short contributions are left out of the chart but counted in the table below.

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Romney18.5%24 turns
  • Harwood10.4%53 turns
  • Gingrich10.3%17 turns
  • Huntsman9.5%12 turns
  • Paul8.6%9 turns
  • Bartiromo8.1%51 turns
  • Cain7.1%14 turns
  • Bachmann7.0%7 turns
  • Santorum6.9%6 turns
  • Perry6.4%12 turns
  • Cramer3.1%11 turns
  • Liesman1.4%8 turns
  • Epperson1.3%4 turns
  • Recorded clips1.1%4 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)RomneyHarwoodGingrichHuntsmanPaulBartiromoCainBachmannSantorumPerryCramerLiesmanEppersonRecorded clips

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Candidates Debate in Rochester, Michigan
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
RomneyCandidates243,06818.5%14525816.7
HarwoodModerators, panellists and questioners531,72210.4%2014907.2
GingrichCandidates171,70010.3%11525408.8
HuntsmanCandidates121,5729.5%11234416.4
PaulCandidates91,4208.6%15826106.4
BartiromoModerators, panellists and questioners511,3468.1%1712905.8
CainCandidates141,1697.1%9417606.2
BachmannCandidates71,1537.0%17924117.1
SantorumCandidates61,1506.9%24934507.6
PerryCandidates121,0636.4%9517439.3
CramerModerators, panellists and questioners115083.1%4711315.8
LiesmanModerators, panellists and questioners82281.4%227005.5
EppersonModerators, panellists and questioners42221.3%589006.8
Recorded clipsAudience, recorded clips and unidentified41781.1%475808.6
SantelliModerators, panellists and questioners1720.4%72720–
AudienceAudience, recorded clips and unidentified340.0%120–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
November 09, 2011