Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 22 November 2011

Republican Candidates Debate in Washington, DC

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

241

18,332 words transcribed

Candidates' share

77%

8 candidates

Moderators' share

23%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

2

0 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

GingrichRomneyPerryHuntsmanPaulBachmannSantorumCainBlitzerQuestionersTruluckBrillFraserZimmermanstart25%50%75%18.3K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

1 more speakers with very short contributions are left out of the chart but counted in the table below.

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Blitzer17.6%112 turns
  • Gingrich12.5%17 turns
  • Romney11.9%18 turns
  • Perry10.4%13 turns
  • Huntsman10.2%13 turns
  • Paul9.9%15 turns
  • Bachmann9.2%15 turns
  • Santorum8.6%12 turns
  • Cain4.7%11 turns
  • Questioners2.8%9 turns
  • Truluck0.7%1 turn
  • Brill0.5%1 turn
  • Fraser0.4%1 turn
  • Zimmerman0.4%2 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)BlitzerGingrichRomneyPerryHuntsmanPaulBachmannSantorumCainQuestionersTruluckBrillFraserZimmerman

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Candidates Debate in Washington, DC
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
BlitzerModerators, panellists and questioners1123,23517.6%1135405.6
GingrichCandidates172,29212.5%12232109.7
RomneyCandidates182,19011.9%11333607.8
PerryCandidates131,89910.4%17522509.0
HuntsmanCandidates131,86210.2%12344005.9
PaulCandidates151,8239.9%10234306.2
BachmannCandidates151,6789.2%11526506.7
SantorumCandidates121,5718.6%9931508.5
CainCandidates118574.7%8716608.0
QuestionersModerators, panellists and questioners95182.8%739509.8
TruluckModerators, panellists and questioners11290.7%12912906.3
BrillModerators, panellists and questioners1880.5%88880–
FraserModerators, panellists and questioners1710.4%71710–
ZimmermanModerators, panellists and questioners2650.4%33640–
MeeseModerators, panellists and questioners1540.3%54540–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
November 22, 2011