Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 22 September 2011

Republican Candidates Debate in Orlando, Florida

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

236

17,003 words transcribed

Candidates' share

70%

9 candidates

Moderators' share

26%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

1

9 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

RomneyPerryHuntsmanSantorumBachmannCainGingrichPaulJohnsonBaierWallaceKellyBreamRecorded clipsstart25%50%75%17.0K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Romney14.9%18 turns
  • Perry11.0%23 turns
  • Baier10.5%64 turns
  • Huntsman9.1%11 turns
  • Santorum8.5%19 turns
  • Wallace7.9%28 turns
  • Bachmann6.4%10 turns
  • Cain5.8%7 turns
  • Gingrich5.7%9 turns
  • Paul5.2%7 turns
  • Kelly5.2%21 turns
  • Recorded clips4.3%12 turns
  • Johnson3.3%5 turns
  • Bream2.4%2 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)RomneyPerryBaierHuntsmanSantorumWallaceBachmannCainGingrichPaulKellyRecorded clipsJohnsonBream

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Candidates Debate in Orlando, Florida
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
RomneyCandidates182,52614.9%13523106.6
PerryCandidates231,87411.0%8221477.5
BaierModerators, panellists and questioners641,78510.5%835606.1
HuntsmanCandidates111,5429.1%14426507.6
SantorumCandidates191,4508.5%4427018.3
WallaceModerators, panellists and questioners281,3447.9%3916117.9
BachmannCandidates101,0846.4%11819107.0
CainCandidates79845.8%16819507.6
GingrichCandidates99695.7%9822208.6
PaulCandidates78875.2%13519706.7
KellyModerators, panellists and questioners218775.2%3510607.0
Recorded clipsAudience, recorded clips and unidentified127274.3%59130010.2
JohnsonCandidates55533.3%9716308.9
BreamModerators, panellists and questioners24012.4%20123705.8

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
September 22, 2011