Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 12 September 2011

Republican Candidates Debate in Tampa, Florida

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

226

16,331 words transcribed

Candidates' share

78%

8 candidates

Moderators' share

22%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

2

3 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

PerryRomneyHuntsmanBachmannSantorumGingrichPaulCainBlitzerQuestionersMelsonHekmatiRoutszongRecorded clipsstart25%50%75%16.3K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

1 more speakers with very short contributions are left out of the chart but counted in the table below.

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Blitzer19.2%102 turns
  • Perry14.6%24 turns
  • Romney14.2%17 turns
  • Huntsman9.7%10 turns
  • Bachmann9.1%17 turns
  • Santorum8.4%11 turns
  • Gingrich8.4%9 turns
  • Paul8.1%13 turns
  • Cain5.7%10 turns
  • Questioners1.7%8 turns
  • Melson0.3%1 turn
  • Hekmati0.3%1 turn
  • Routszong0.3%1 turn
  • Recorded clips0.0%1 turn

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)BlitzerPerryRomneyHuntsmanBachmannSantorumGingrichPaulCainQuestionersMelsonHekmatiRoutszongRecorded clips

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Candidates Debate in Tampa, Florida
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
BlitzerModerators, panellists and questioners1023,12819.2%1730606.3
PerryCandidates242,38614.6%9919108.0
RomneyCandidates172,31814.2%16026506.8
HuntsmanCandidates101,5839.7%15128607.9
BachmannCandidates171,4889.1%5821917.0
SantorumCandidates111,3778.4%13925008.0
GingrichCandidates91,3648.4%19623418.3
PaulCandidates131,3188.1%8829916.2
CainCandidates109345.7%12616707.4
QuestionersModerators, panellists and questioners82791.7%395006.0
MelsonModerators, panellists and questioners1540.3%54540–
HekmatiModerators, panellists and questioners1510.3%51510–
RoutszongModerators, panellists and questioners1420.3%42420–
Recorded clipsAudience, recorded clips and unidentified150.0%550–
AudienceAudience, recorded clips and unidentified140.0%440–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
September 12, 2011