Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 11 October 2011

Republican Candidates Debate in Hanover, New Hampshire

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

295

17,818 words transcribed

Candidates' share

78%

8 candidates

Moderators' share

20%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

22

5 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

RomneyPerryBachmannCainGingrichSantorumHuntsmanPaulRoseTumultyGoldmanQuestionersRecorded clipsAudiencestart25%50%75%17.8K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Romney22.3%38 turns
  • Rose11.6%96 turns
  • Perry9.8%14 turns
  • Bachmann9.5%14 turns
  • Cain8.4%26 turns
  • Gingrich7.5%12 turns
  • Santorum7.3%18 turns
  • Huntsman6.8%13 turns
  • Paul6.6%10 turns
  • Tumulty4.6%19 turns
  • Goldman3.4%25 turns
  • Recorded clips1.9%5 turns
  • Questioners0.2%2 turns
  • Audience0.0%3 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)RomneyRosePerryBachmannCainGingrichSantorumHuntsmanPaulTumultyGoldmanRecorded clipsQuestionersAudience

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Candidates Debate in Hanover, New Hampshire
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
RomneyCandidates383,96922.3%7627737.2
RoseModerators, panellists and questioners962,06811.6%735705.4
PerryCandidates141,7499.8%11429709.9
BachmannCandidates141,6919.5%12325806.3
CainCandidates261,5058.4%5216206.4
GingrichCandidates121,3417.5%11625508.6
SantorumCandidates181,2997.3%3422707.4
HuntsmanCandidates131,2126.8%6424508.5
PaulCandidates101,1816.6%10626606.1
TumultyModerators, panellists and questioners198204.6%519808.6
GoldmanModerators, panellists and questioners256093.4%147025.0
Recorded clipsAudience, recorded clips and unidentified53401.9%6014208.7
QuestionersModerators, panellists and questioners2300.2%15220–
AudienceAudience, recorded clips and unidentified340.0%040–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
October 11, 2011