Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 11 August 2011

Republican Presidential Candidates Debate in Ames, Iowa

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

246

19,865 words transcribed

Candidates' share

74%

8 candidates

Moderators' share

26%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

5

0 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

RomneyPaulSantorumPawlentyBachmannGingrichHuntsmanCainBaierWallaceYorkFerrechioQuestionersstart25%50%75%19.9K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Romney11.6%17 turns
  • Baier11.5%57 turns
  • Paul10.4%16 turns
  • Santorum10.4%17 turns
  • Pawlenty9.3%13 turns
  • Bachmann8.6%19 turns
  • Gingrich8.5%16 turns
  • Huntsman8.2%10 turns
  • Wallace6.9%34 turns
  • Cain6.8%11 turns
  • York4.6%23 turns
  • Ferrechio2.5%10 turns
  • Questioners0.7%3 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)RomneyBaierPaulSantorumPawlentyBachmannGingrichHuntsmanWallaceCainYorkFerrechioQuestioners

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Presidential Candidates Debate in Ames, Iowa
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
RomneyCandidates172,30811.6%15024807.1
BaierModerators, panellists and questioners572,27611.5%2239806.6
PaulCandidates162,06410.4%12623205.5
SantorumCandidates172,06110.4%9129806.7
PawlentyCandidates131,8489.3%16922907.2
BachmannCandidates191,7088.6%8817606.6
GingrichCandidates161,6948.5%11622108.9
HuntsmanCandidates101,6378.2%18225206.0
WallaceModerators, panellists and questioners341,3746.9%4012807.3
CainCandidates111,3416.8%10221306.7
YorkModerators, panellists and questioners239194.6%507505.7
FerrechioModerators, panellists and questioners105022.5%448707.2
QuestionersModerators, panellists and questioners31330.7%536106.7

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
August 11, 2011