Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 13 June 2011

Republican Candidates Debate at Saint Anselm College in Manchester, New Hampshire

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

319

21,112 words transcribed

Candidates' share

64%

7 candidates

Moderators' share

36%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

4

3 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

PawlentyRomneySantorumPaulGingrichBachmannCainKingDistasoVaughnMcElveenQuestionersMackinFaheystart25%50%75%21.1K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

5 more speakers with very short contributions are left out of the chart but counted in the table below.

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • King27.4%137 turns
  • Pawlenty10.5%22 turns
  • Romney10.4%26 turns
  • Santorum9.4%17 turns
  • Paul9.4%18 turns
  • Gingrich8.5%15 turns
  • Bachmann7.9%18 turns
  • Cain7.7%23 turns
  • Distaso1.9%7 turns
  • Vaughn1.8%8 turns
  • McElveen1.7%7 turns
  • Questioners0.9%7 turns
  • Mackin0.7%3 turns
  • Fahey0.6%4 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)KingPawlentyRomneySantorumPaulGingrichBachmannCainDistasoVaughnMcElveenQuestionersMackinFahey

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Candidates Debate at Saint Anselm College in Manchester, New Hampshire
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
KingModerators, panellists and questioners1375,78927.4%2724405.4
PawlentyCandidates222,22710.5%7824807.5
RomneyCandidates262,19310.4%7024307.2
SantorumCandidates171,9829.4%13725207.9
PaulCandidates181,9829.4%8822405.9
GingrichCandidates151,7868.5%11925408.6
BachmannCandidates181,6587.9%6229016.3
CainCandidates231,6347.7%8914916.6
DistasoModerators, panellists and questioners74071.9%569907.7
VaughnModerators, panellists and questioners83751.8%3613914.7
McElveenModerators, panellists and questioners73581.7%628605.9
QuestionersModerators, panellists and questioners71950.9%346307.0
MackinModerators, panellists and questioners31570.7%477505.5
FaheyModerators, panellists and questioners41370.6%354205.2
PfaffModerators, panellists and questioners21220.6%6112008.3
ForemanModerators, panellists and questioners1430.2%43430–
AudienceAudience, recorded clips and unidentified2250.1%13230–
BrownModerators, panellists and questioners1230.1%23230–
PatinskyModerators, panellists and questioners1190.1%19190–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
June 13, 2011