Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · forum · 5 September 2011

Palmetto Freedom Forum in Columbia, South Carolina

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

171

16,143 words transcribed

Candidates' share

63%

5 candidates

Moderators' share

35%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

3

6 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

GingrichRomneyBachmannPaulCainKingDemintGeorgeEricksonGergenAudiencestart25%50%75%16.1K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • King19.7%37 turns
  • Gingrich13.4%10 turns
  • Romney13.1%14 turns
  • Bachmann12.9%20 turns
  • Paul12.2%13 turns
  • Cain11.0%18 turns
  • Demint7.1%26 turns
  • George6.0%20 turns
  • Audience2.1%9 turns
  • Erickson1.4%2 turns
  • Gergen1.2%2 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)KingGingrichRomneyBachmannPaulCainDemintGeorgeAudienceEricksonGergen

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Palmetto Freedom Forum in Columbia, South Carolina
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
KingModerators, panellists and questioners373,18019.7%6137719.6
GingrichCandidates102,16413.4%14677018.6
RomneyCandidates142,10913.1%14032017.6
BachmannCandidates202,08612.9%2830809.0
PaulCandidates131,96212.2%12835617.0
CainCandidates181,77011.0%6237107.2
DemintModerators, panellists and questioners261,1547.1%2323116.1
GeorgeModerators, panellists and questioners209676.0%23207112.0
AudienceAudience, recorded clips and unidentified93352.1%330509.3
EricksonModerators, panellists and questioners22251.4%11313506.7
GergenModerators, panellists and questioners21911.2%9611208.5

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
September 05, 2011