Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 28 November 2007

Republican Presidential Candidates Debate at the Progress Energy Center for the Arts in St. Petersburg, Florida

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

385

21,042 words transcribed

Candidates' share

71%

8 candidates

Moderators' share

25%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

3

0 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

GiulianiRomneyMcCainHuckabeeThompsonPaulHunterTancredoCooperKerrKingNandorQuestionRecorded clipsstart25%50%75%21.0K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

34 more speakers with very short contributions are left out of the chart but counted in the table below.

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Giuliani15.8%31 turns
  • Romney14.8%41 turns
  • Cooper10.7%177 turns
  • McCain9.4%19 turns
  • Huckabee9.1%21 turns
  • Thompson8.4%13 turns
  • Paul6.2%12 turns
  • Hunter4.1%8 turns
  • Recorded clips3.7%7 turns
  • Tancredo3.7%9 turns
  • Kerr0.9%5 turns
  • King0.9%1 turn
  • Nandor0.8%1 turn
  • Question0.8%2 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)GiulianiRomneyCooperMcCainHuckabeeThompsonPaulHunterRecorded clipsTancredoKerrKingNandorQuestion

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Presidential Candidates Debate at the Progress Energy Center for the Arts in St. Petersburg, Florida
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
GiulianiCandidates313,32015.8%10329106.8
RomneyCandidates413,10414.8%5627405.9
CooperModerators, panellists and questioners1772,25710.7%719404.6
McCainCandidates191,9829.4%10625607.3
HuckabeeCandidates211,9139.1%3838307.4
ThompsonCandidates131,7648.4%15832407.2
PaulCandidates121,2986.2%9530306.3
HunterCandidates88684.1%11420907.7
Recorded clipsAudience, recorded clips and unidentified77773.7%9215905.4
TancredoCandidates97743.7%9418505.9
KerrModerators, panellists and questioners51930.9%207408.4
KingModerators, panellists and questioners11830.9%183183012.6
NandorModerators, panellists and questioners11690.8%16916904.1
QuestionModerators, panellists and questioners21610.8%819905.6
CristModerators, panellists and questioners11340.6%13413405.5
BorgerModerators, panellists and questioners21280.6%646506.2
BrooksModerators, panellists and questioners21260.6%638109.7
AndersonModerators, panellists and questioners11080.5%10810809.9
AshleyModerators, panellists and questioners11000.5%100100012.3
FinkModerators, panellists and questioners1990.5%99990–
BrockwayModerators, panellists and questioners1950.5%95950–
NielsonModerators, panellists and questioners1930.4%93930–
CampbellModerators, panellists and questioners2870.4%44840–
LederachModerators, panellists and questioners1850.4%85850–
YasminModerators, panellists and questioners1840.4%84840–
FaturosModerators, panellists and questioners1800.4%80800–
GarciaModerators, panellists and questioners1790.4%79790–
FlorzakModerators, panellists and questioners1790.4%79790–
EmilyModerators, panellists and questioners1780.4%78780–
StraussModerators, panellists and questioners1750.4%75750–
NardiModerators, panellists and questioners1680.3%68680–
McMillanModerators, panellists and questioners1650.3%65650–
JonesModerators, panellists and questioners1640.3%64640–
NorquistModerators, panellists and questioners1590.3%59590–
GreerModerators, panellists and questioners1560.3%56560–
QuestionersModerators, panellists and questioners1520.2%52520–
JourneyModerators, panellists and questioners1510.2%51510–
BentsonModerators, panellists and questioners1490.2%49490–
FoxModerators, panellists and questioners1470.2%47470–
JosephModerators, panellists and questioners1470.2%47470–
LanhamModerators, panellists and questioners1410.2%41410–
KrulModerators, panellists and questioners1350.2%35350–
CerconeModerators, panellists and questioners1330.2%33330–
OvermanModerators, panellists and questioners1310.1%31310–
CharacterModerators, panellists and questioners1230.1%23230–
WeitzModerators, panellists and questioners2140.1%780–
OthersModerators, panellists and questioners1110.1%11110–
AudienceAudience, recorded clips and unidentified130.0%330–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
November 28, 2007