Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Democratic · 4 December 2007

Democratic Candidates' Radio Debate in Des Monies, Iowa

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

300

18,420 words transcribed

Candidates' share

77%

7 candidates

Moderators' share

22%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

8

0 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

EdwardsClintonObamaDoddBidenKucinichGravelModeratorQuestionersMdoeratorRecorded clipsstart25%50%75%18.4K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Moderator20.3%141 turns
  • Edwards15.7%34 turns
  • Clinton14.4%22 turns
  • Obama14.1%22 turns
  • Dodd11.6%21 turns
  • Biden9.9%26 turns
  • Kucinich7.8%14 turns
  • Gravel3.4%10 turns
  • Recorded clips1.5%4 turns
  • Questioners1.4%5 turns
  • Mdoerator0.0%1 turn

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)ModeratorEdwardsClintonObamaDoddBidenKucinichGravelRecorded clipsQuestionersMdoerator

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Democratic Candidates' Radio Debate in Des Monies, Iowa
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
ModeratorModerators, panellists and questioners1413,73820.3%1220506.4
EdwardsCandidates342,88915.7%9123909.1
ClintonCandidates222,64714.4%12821609.4
ObamaCandidates222,60014.1%11727709.2
DoddCandidates212,13411.6%5633008.7
BidenCandidates261,8169.9%4224305.6
KucinichCandidates141,4437.8%11917808.5
GravelCandidates106203.4%2619205.4
Recorded clipsAudience, recorded clips and unidentified42701.5%6210007.0
QuestionersModerators, panellists and questioners52571.4%4584010.0
MdoeratorModerators, panellists and questioners160.0%660–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
December 04, 2007