Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 5 August 2007

Republican Presidential Candidates Debate at Drake University in Des Monies, Iowa

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

256

14,508 words transcribed

Candidates' share

81%

9 candidates

Moderators' share

18%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

9

0 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

RomneyGiulianiHuckabeeMcCainThompsonBrownbackHunterTancredoPaulStephanopoulosYepsenRecorded clipsstart25%50%75%14.5K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Romney17.1%29 turns
  • Stephanopoulos16.2%100 turns
  • Giuliani13.5%28 turns
  • Huckabee9.0%15 turns
  • McCain8.7%14 turns
  • Thompson8.3%12 turns
  • Brownback7.3%14 turns
  • Hunter6.1%6 turns
  • Tancredo6.1%10 turns
  • Paul5.1%8 turns
  • Yepsen1.8%17 turns
  • Recorded clips0.8%3 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)RomneyStephanopoulosGiulianiHuckabeeMcCainThompsonBrownbackHunterTancredoPaulYepsenRecorded clips

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Presidential Candidates Debate at Drake University in Des Monies, Iowa
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
RomneyCandidates292,47517.1%9123706.6
StephanopoulosModerators, panellists and questioners1002,35616.2%1015505.7
GiulianiCandidates281,96213.5%5921107.2
HuckabeeCandidates151,3039.0%4422407.2
McCainCandidates141,2578.7%8622906.9
ThompsonCandidates121,1978.3%7130007.7
BrownbackCandidates141,0577.3%5718605.3
HunterCandidates68916.1%16923906.6
TancredoCandidates108886.1%5828708.6
PaulCandidates87425.1%9914806.0
YepsenModerators, panellists and questioners172671.8%105406.8
Recorded clipsAudience, recorded clips and unidentified31130.8%266707.0

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
August 05, 2007