Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Democratic · forum · 7 August 2007

AFL-CIO Democratic Presidential Candidates Forum at Soldier Field in Chicago, Illinois

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

205

15,203 words transcribed

Candidates' share

73%

7 candidates

Moderators' share

27%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

0

21 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

ObamaClintonDoddEdwardsKucinichBidenRichardsonOlbermannThreeThisSkvaraHamnerMcGovernBrownstart25%50%75%15.2K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

4 more speakers with very short contributions are left out of the chart but counted in the table below.

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Olbermann21.3%99 turns
  • Obama14.0%21 turns
  • Clinton13.9%15 turns
  • Dodd12.9%11 turns
  • Edwards11.8%14 turns
  • Kucinich8.2%14 turns
  • Biden6.6%12 turns
  • Richardson5.8%8 turns
  • Three1.5%1 turn
  • This0.6%1 turn
  • Skvara0.6%1 turn
  • Hamner0.5%1 turn
  • McGovern0.5%1 turn
  • Brown0.5%1 turn

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)OlbermannObamaClintonDoddEdwardsKucinichBidenRichardsonThreeThisSkvaraHamnerMcGovernBrown

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the AFL-CIO Democratic Presidential Candidates Forum at Soldier Field in Chicago, Illinois
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
OlbermannModerators, panellists and questioners993,24321.3%21203106.8
ObamaCandidates212,12514.0%11331459.1
ClintonCandidates152,10613.9%14530828.1
DoddCandidates111,96512.9%17829119.8
EdwardsCandidates141,78911.8%14531818.1
KucinichCandidates141,2408.2%10729507.2
BidenCandidates129976.6%6819916.3
RichardsonCandidates88865.8%10421118.9
ThreeModerators, panellists and questioners12261.5%22622606.3
ThisModerators, panellists and questioners1920.6%92920–
SkvaraModerators, panellists and questioners1860.6%86860–
HamnerModerators, panellists and questioners1790.5%79790–
McGovernModerators, panellists and questioners1790.5%79790–
BrownModerators, panellists and questioners1700.5%70700–
JanusiakModerators, panellists and questioners1700.5%70700–
MulasanoModerators, panellists and questioners2590.4%30470–
FlynnModerators, panellists and questioners1580.4%58580–
TwoModerators, panellists and questioners1330.2%33330–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
August 07, 2007