Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Democratic · 23 July 2007

Democratic Presidential Candidates Debate at The Citadel in Charleston, South Carolina

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

410

19,835 words transcribed

Candidates' share

72%

8 candidates

Moderators' share

25%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

3

2 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

ObamaClintonEdwardsDoddBidenRichardsonKucinichGravelQuestionersCooperRecorded clipsUnidentifiedstart25%50%75%19.8K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Obama14.8%25 turns
  • Questioners13.5%36 turns
  • Cooper12.0%199 turns
  • Clinton11.7%27 turns
  • Edwards10.6%20 turns
  • Dodd10.1%24 turns
  • Biden7.4%18 turns
  • Richardson7.1%17 turns
  • Kucinich6.2%19 turns
  • Gravel4.1%17 turns
  • Recorded clips2.4%5 turns
  • Unidentified0.3%3 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)ObamaQuestionersCooperClintonEdwardsDoddBidenRichardsonKucinichGravelRecorded clipsUnidentified

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Democratic Presidential Candidates Debate at The Citadel in Charleston, South Carolina
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
ObamaCandidates252,93014.8%11527208.7
QuestionersModerators, panellists and questioners362,66813.5%7121106.5
CooperModerators, panellists and questioners1992,38212.0%815715.3
ClintonCandidates272,31511.7%6621508.0
EdwardsCandidates202,09310.6%10330007.3
DoddCandidates241,99810.1%5824517.7
BidenCandidates181,4657.4%7421204.9
RichardsonCandidates171,4187.1%9317006.3
KucinichCandidates191,2266.2%4722306.9
GravelCandidates178064.1%5012504.1
Recorded clipsAudience, recorded clips and unidentified54782.4%8716104.3
UnidentifiedAudience, recorded clips and unidentified3560.3%21260–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
July 23, 2007