Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 6 January 2000

Republican Candidates Debate in Durham, New Hampshire

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

274

10,175 words transcribed

Candidates' share

84%

6 candidates

Moderators' share

16%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

1

76 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

McCainBauerKeyesBushHatchForbesRussertDistasoKingAttiyehstart25%50%75%10.2K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • McCain18.1%38 turns
  • Bauer14.6%26 turns
  • Keyes14.5%23 turns
  • Bush13.4%44 turns
  • Hatch12.7%15 turns
  • Russert10.8%94 turns
  • Forbes10.2%17 turns
  • Distaso2.3%5 turns
  • King1.8%6 turns
  • Attiyeh1.5%6 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)McCainBauerKeyesBushHatchRussertForbesDistasoKingAttiyeh

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Candidates Debate in Durham, New Hampshire
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
McCainCandidates381,84018.1%17258166.6
BauerCandidates261,49014.6%3719177.2
KeyesCandidates231,47514.5%1131478.2
BushCandidates441,36513.4%11161105.3
HatchCandidates151,29512.7%3129426.2
RussertModerators, panellists and questioners941,10210.8%6148285.0
ForbesCandidates171,03610.2%837255.8
DistasoModerators, panellists and questioners52322.3%2911104.0
KingModerators, panellists and questioners61871.8%355706.7
AttiyehModerators, panellists and questioners61531.5%237015.3

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
Gary Bauer; Governor George W. Bush (TX); Steve Forbes; Senator Orrin Hatch (UT); Former Ambassador Alan Keyes; and; Senator John McCain (AZ)
Moderators
Jenny Attiyeh (New Hampshire Public Television); John DiStaso (Union Leader); Alison King (New England Cable News); and; Tim Russert (NBC News)
Listing date
January 06, 2000