Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Democratic · 5 January 2000

Democratic Candidates Debate in Durham, New Hampshire

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

150

9,297 words transcribed

Candidates' share

81%

2 candidates

Moderators' share

19%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

0

19 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

GoreBradleyJenningsAttiyehDistasoKingstart25%50%75%9,297 words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Gore44.1%40 turns
  • Bradley37.3%43 turns
  • Jennings11.7%53 turns
  • Attiyeh2.4%5 turns
  • Distaso2.4%6 turns
  • King2.0%3 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)GoreBradleyJenningsAttiyehDistasoKing

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Democratic Candidates Debate in Durham, New Hampshire
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
GoreCandidates404,10144.1%9529348.2
BradleyCandidates433,46937.3%4855677.4
JenningsModerators, panellists and questioners531,09011.7%918954.6
AttiyehModerators, panellists and questioners52262.4%497629.8
DistasoModerators, panellists and questioners62242.4%467019.1
KingModerators, panellists and questioners31872.0%778009.5

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
Former Senator Bill Bradley (NJ); and; Vice President Albert Gore, Jr
Moderators
Jenny Attiyeh (New Hampshire Public Television); John DiStaso (Union Leader); Peter Jennings (ABC News); and; Alison King (New England Cable News)
Listing date
January 05, 2000