Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 7 January 2000

Republican Presidential Candidates Debate in Columbia, South Carolina

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

196

9,284 words transcribed

Candidates' share

79%

6 candidates

Moderators' share

21%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

0

13 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

McCainKeyesHatchForbesBauerBushWilliamsStantonTrotterBradyQuestionersstart25%50%75%9,284 words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • McCain15.5%17 turns
  • Keyes14.6%16 turns
  • Hatch12.9%15 turns
  • Forbes12.7%13 turns
  • Bauer12.0%16 turns
  • Bush11.3%21 turns
  • Williams10.9%47 turns
  • Stanton7.7%45 turns
  • Trotter0.9%4 turns
  • Brady0.8%1 turn
  • Questioners0.8%1 turn

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)McCainKeyesHatchForbesBauerBushWilliamsStantonTrotterBradyQuestioners

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Presidential Candidates Debate in Columbia, South Carolina
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
McCainCandidates171,43815.5%10915738.6
KeyesCandidates161,35314.6%8216119.2
HatchCandidates151,19412.9%8117607.3
ForbesCandidates131,17812.7%11615418.1
BauerCandidates161,11612.0%7612906.9
BushCandidates211,04911.3%3715528.0
WilliamsModerators, panellists and questioners471,01210.9%713656.5
StantonModerators, panellists and questioners457187.7%38215.7
TrotterModerators, panellists and questioners4820.9%25330–
BradyModerators, panellists and questioners1740.8%74740–
QuestionersModerators, panellists and questioners1700.8%70700–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
January 07, 2000