Skip to content
All debates

Vice-presidential · 11 October 1984

Vice Presidential Debate in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

118

14,060 words transcribed

Candidates' share

81%

2 candidates

Moderators' share

19%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

0

1 turn ends on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

FerraroBushWhiteBoydVanocurQuarlesMashekRidingsstart25%50%75%14.1K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Ferraro41.8%28 turns
  • Bush38.7%25 turns
  • White6.3%7 turns
  • Boyd3.6%10 turns
  • Vanocur3.5%30 turns
  • Quarles2.8%9 turns
  • Mashek2.7%8 turns
  • Ridings0.6%1 turn

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)FerraroBushWhiteBoydVanocurQuarlesMashekRidings

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Vice Presidential Debate in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
FerraroCandidates285,87241.8%15259919.9
BushCandidates255,44738.7%16844307.6
WhiteModerators, panellists and questioners78836.3%62524010.5
BoydModerators, panellists and questioners105073.6%5011509.7
VanocurModerators, panellists and questioners304963.5%514005.9
QuarlesModerators, panellists and questioners93922.8%4863010.3
MashekModerators, panellists and questioners83792.7%42103011.3
RidingsModerators, panellists and questioners1840.6%84840–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
October 11, 1984