Skip to content
All debates

General election · 21 October 1984

Debate Between the President and Former Vice President Walter F. Mondale in Kansas City, Missouri

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

115

13,631 words transcribed

Candidates' share

78%

2 candidates

Moderators' share

22%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

0

4 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

MondaleReaganGeyerTrewhittKondrackeKalbNewmanRidingsstart25%50%75%13.6K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Mondale40.2%25 turns
  • Reagan37.5%26 turns
  • Geyer5.6%8 turns
  • Trewhitt4.8%6 turns
  • Kondracke3.9%9 turns
  • Kalb3.9%8 turns
  • Newman3.4%32 turns
  • Ridings0.8%1 turn

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)MondaleReaganGeyerTrewhittKondrackeKalbNewmanRidings

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Debate Between the President and Former Vice President Walter F. Mondale in Kansas City, Missouri
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
MondaleCandidates255,47840.2%17150718.9
ReaganCandidates265,10637.5%17660618.8
GeyerModerators, panellists and questioners87625.6%90158012.3
TrewhittModerators, panellists and questioners66564.8%8435409.8
KondrackeModerators, panellists and questioners95343.9%7293011.5
KalbModerators, panellists and questioners85323.9%718309.9
NewmanModerators, panellists and questioners324593.4%711825.6
RidingsModerators, panellists and questioners11040.8%104104015.2

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
October 21, 1984