Skip to content
All debates

General election · 7 October 1984

Debate Between the President and Former Vice President Walter F. Mondale in Louisville, Kentucky

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

134

15,061 words transcribed

Candidates' share

75%

2 candidates

Moderators' share

25%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

0

6 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

ReaganMondaleWaltersWieghartSawyerBarnesRidingsstart25%50%75%15.1K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Reagan41.8%35 turns
  • Mondale33.5%26 turns
  • Walters7.6%38 turns
  • Wieghart6.5%13 turns
  • Sawyer6.2%11 turns
  • Barnes3.6%10 turns
  • Ridings0.7%1 turn

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)ReaganMondaleWaltersWieghartSawyerBarnesRidings

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Debate Between the President and Former Vice President Walter F. Mondale in Louisville, Kentucky
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
ReaganCandidates356,29341.8%17456628.8
MondaleCandidates265,04933.5%16757427.6
WaltersModerators, panellists and questioners381,1497.6%1233824.9
WieghartModerators, panellists and questioners139836.5%75145011.9
SawyerModerators, panellists and questioners119386.2%76234010.0
BarnesModerators, panellists and questioners105383.6%36199010.5
RidingsModerators, panellists and questioners11110.7%111111013.7

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
October 07, 1984