Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 16 January 2012

Republican Candidates Debate in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

204

17,165 words transcribed

Candidates' share

79%

5 candidates

Moderators' share

21%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

0

3 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

RomneySantorumGingrichPaulPerryBaierWilliamsSeibEvansEbansQuestionersAudiencestart25%50%75%17.2K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Romney26.7%31 turns
  • Santorum16.3%21 turns
  • Baier12.9%69 turns
  • Gingrich12.9%17 turns
  • Paul12.8%19 turns
  • Perry10.1%12 turns
  • Williams3.6%11 turns
  • Seib2.0%5 turns
  • Evans2.0%11 turns
  • Ebans0.4%1 turn
  • Questioners0.2%5 turns
  • Audience0.0%2 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)RomneySantorumBaierGingrichPaulPerryWilliamsSeibEvansEbansQuestionersAudience

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Candidates Debate in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
RomneyCandidates314,57826.7%11639017.7
SantorumCandidates212,79416.3%8742019.0
BaierModerators, panellists and questioners692,21712.9%752906.6
GingrichCandidates172,21312.9%11735308.4
PaulCandidates192,20312.8%10528005.9
PerryCandidates121,73910.1%11730308.8
WilliamsModerators, panellists and questioners116203.6%5510709.2
SeibModerators, panellists and questioners53472.0%68124111.5
EvansModerators, panellists and questioners113452.0%346409.8
EbansModerators, panellists and questioners1660.4%66660–
QuestionersModerators, panellists and questioners5390.2%5180–
AudienceAudience, recorded clips and unidentified240.0%220–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
January 16, 2012