Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 8 January 2012

Republican Candidates Debate in Concord, New Hampshire

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

189

13,947 words transcribed

Candidates' share

75%

6 candidates

Moderators' share

25%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

11

0 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

RomneySantorumGingrichHuntsmanPaulPerryGregoryHillerDistasosDistasoAudiencestart25%50%75%13.9K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Romney21.2%26 turns
  • Gregory19.6%72 turns
  • Santorum17.3%22 turns
  • Gingrich12.1%19 turns
  • Huntsman8.8%9 turns
  • Paul8.0%8 turns
  • Perry7.1%13 turns
  • Hiller2.6%8 turns
  • Distasos1.5%4 turns
  • Distaso1.5%6 turns
  • Audience0.2%2 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)RomneyGregorySantorumGingrichHuntsmanPaulPerryHillerDistasosDistasoAudience

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Candidates Debate in Concord, New Hampshire
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
RomneyCandidates262,95321.2%9031307.8
GregoryModerators, panellists and questioners722,73919.6%2027306.1
SantorumCandidates222,41317.3%8931007.4
GingrichCandidates191,69112.1%4325006.7
HuntsmanCandidates91,2348.8%14622807.1
PaulCandidates81,1218.0%16924206.8
PerryCandidates139847.1%3021308.3
HillerModerators, panellists and questioners83672.6%2911309.8
DistasosModerators, panellists and questioners42141.5%4510406.7
DistasoModerators, panellists and questioners62081.5%396806.7
AudienceAudience, recorded clips and unidentified2230.2%12210–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
January 08, 2012