Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 21 October 2007

Republican Presidential Candidates Debate at the Shingle Creek Resort in Orlando

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

140

13,236 words transcribed

Candidates' share

77%

8 candidates

Moderators' share

22%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

0

0 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

RomneyGiulianiThompsonPaulHuckabeeMcCainTancredoHunterHumeGolerWallaceCameronGiulainiRecorded clipsstart25%50%75%13.2K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

2 more speakers with very short contributions are left out of the chart but counted in the table below.

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Romney17.8%15 turns
  • Giuliani13.1%13 turns
  • Thompson11.5%13 turns
  • Paul11.0%7 turns
  • Huckabee8.3%6 turns
  • McCain8.2%6 turns
  • Hume7.4%22 turns
  • Goler5.9%15 turns
  • Wallace5.0%20 turns
  • Tancredo4.9%3 turns
  • Cameron3.7%13 turns
  • Hunter2.1%2 turns
  • Recorded clips0.9%1 turn
  • Giulaini0.2%1 turn

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)RomneyGiulianiThompsonPaulHuckabeeMcCainHumeGolerWallaceTancredoCameronHunterRecorded clipsGiulaini

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Presidential Candidates Debate at the Shingle Creek Resort in Orlando
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
RomneyCandidates152,35217.8%17727706.2
GiulianiCandidates131,72913.1%13831206.7
ThompsonCandidates131,52411.5%10235605.8
PaulCandidates71,45711.0%22328407.1
HuckabeeCandidates61,1038.3%21723507.1
McCainCandidates61,0818.2%17822206.5
HumeModerators, panellists and questioners229737.4%1725406.7
GolerModerators, panellists and questioners157765.9%3312307.7
WallaceModerators, panellists and questioners206665.0%2810506.7
TancredoCandidates36464.9%26026109.3
CameronModerators, panellists and questioners134873.7%478108.5
HunterCandidates22762.1%13813806.2
Recorded clipsAudience, recorded clips and unidentified11250.9%125125011.2
GiulainiModerators, panellists and questioners1280.2%28280–
OthersModerators, panellists and questioners1110.1%11110–
AudienceAudience, recorded clips and unidentified220.0%110–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
October 21, 2007