Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 9 October 2007

Republican Presidential Candidates Debate at the University of Michigan in Dearborn

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

362

20,766 words transcribed

Candidates' share

85%

9 candidates

Moderators' share

15%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

1

36 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

RomneyThompsonGiulianiMcCainHuckabeeBrownbackTancredoPaulHunterMatthewsBartiromoHarwoodSeibUnidentifiedstart25%50%75%20.8K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Romney14.8%26 turns
  • Thompson14.1%34 turns
  • Giuliani14.1%38 turns
  • McCain10.1%19 turns
  • Huckabee8.0%14 turns
  • Matthews7.6%105 turns
  • Brownback7.4%17 turns
  • Tancredo7.0%13 turns
  • Paul5.2%11 turns
  • Bartiromo4.9%62 turns
  • Hunter4.8%10 turns
  • Harwood1.5%9 turns
  • Seib0.6%2 turns
  • Unidentified0.0%2 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)RomneyThompsonGiulianiMcCainHuckabeeMatthewsBrownbackTancredoPaulBartiromoHunterHarwoodSeibUnidentified

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Presidential Candidates Debate at the University of Michigan in Dearborn
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
RomneyCandidates263,08014.8%8541188.3
ThompsonCandidates342,93014.1%4529216.9
GiulianiCandidates382,92014.1%6429486.4
McCainCandidates192,08710.1%10030109.0
HuckabeeCandidates141,6628.0%12431639.3
MatthewsModerators, panellists and questioners1051,5707.6%510055.2
BrownbackCandidates171,5417.4%8229816.7
TancredoCandidates131,4507.0%9528127.4
PaulCandidates111,0705.2%5531417.2
BartiromoModerators, panellists and questioners621,0274.9%135526.4
HunterCandidates101,0024.8%8329229.0
HarwoodModerators, panellists and questioners93041.5%237518.7
SeibModerators, panellists and questioners21160.6%586406.6
UnidentifiedAudience, recorded clips and unidentified270.0%462–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
October 09, 2007