Skip to content
All debates

General election · 7 October 1960

Presidential Debate in Washington, DC

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

65

11,004 words transcribed

Candidates' share

80%

2 candidates

Moderators' share

20%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

0

0 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

KennedyNixonLevyMcGeeNivenSpivakMorganstart25%50%75%11.0K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Kennedy40.1%13 turns
  • Nixon39.5%12 turns
  • Levy10.3%4 turns
  • McGee5.9%27 turns
  • Niven1.6%3 turns
  • Spivak1.4%3 turns
  • Morgan1.3%3 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)KennedyNixonLevyMcGeeNivenSpivakMorgan

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Presidential Debate in Washington, DC
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
KennedyCandidates134,41040.1%320532010.6
NixonCandidates124,34439.5%33251709.9
LevyModerators, panellists and questioners41,12810.3%27956408.0
McGeeModerators, panellists and questioners276505.9%829308.5
NivenModerators, panellists and questioners31731.6%5765012.7
SpivakModerators, panellists and questioners31571.4%5668014.8
MorganModerators, panellists and questioners31421.3%4957010.9

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
October 07, 1960