Skip to content
All debates

General election · 26 September 1960

Presidential Debate in Chicago

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

67

10,717 words transcribed

Candidates' share

83%

2 candidates

Moderators' share

17%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

0

5 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

KennedyNixonSmithFlemingVanocurWarrenNovinsSmthAudiencestart25%50%75%10.7K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Kennedy44.0%17 turns
  • Nixon38.5%10 turns
  • Smith6.7%23 turns
  • Fleming3.4%2 turns
  • Vanocur3.0%4 turns
  • Warren2.5%4 turns
  • Novins1.5%5 turns
  • Smth0.2%1 turn
  • Audience0.1%1 turn

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

1101001,000words per turn (log scale)KennedyNixonSmithFlemingVanocurWarrenNovinsSmthAudience

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Presidential Debate in Chicago
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
KennedyCandidates174,71944.0%1941,25629.7
NixonCandidates104,12738.5%3141,38609.6
SmithModerators, panellists and questioners237176.7%929408.3
FlemingModerators, panellists and questioners23693.4%185328010.3
VanocurModerators, panellists and questioners43243.0%79157112.4
WarrenModerators, panellists and questioners42672.5%69115010.5
NovinsModerators, panellists and questioners51631.5%1077212.7
SmthModerators, panellists and questioners1170.2%17170–
AudienceAudience, recorded clips and unidentified1140.1%14140–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
September 26, 1960