Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 6 August 2015

Republican Candidates Debate in Cleveland, Ohio

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

303

18,608 words transcribed

Candidates' share

71%

10 candidates

Moderators' share

27%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

11

2 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

TrumpBushRubioChristieWalkerKasichHuckabeeCarsonCruzPaulKellyWallaceBaierRecorded clipsstart25%50%75%18.6K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

2 more speakers with very short contributions are left out of the chart but counted in the table below.

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Trump10.6%36 turns
  • Kelly9.3%47 turns
  • Wallace9.0%35 turns
  • Baier8.8%58 turns
  • Bush7.9%11 turns
  • Rubio7.9%12 turns
  • Christie7.2%18 turns
  • Walker7.0%11 turns
  • Kasich7.0%11 turns
  • Huckabee6.5%9 turns
  • Carson5.9%9 turns
  • Cruz5.7%8 turns
  • Paul5.0%23 turns
  • Recorded clips1.8%6 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)TrumpKellyWallaceBaierBushRubioChristieWalkerKasichHuckabeeCarsonCruzPaulRecorded clips

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Candidates Debate in Cleveland, Ohio
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
TrumpCandidates361,97110.6%1323004.3
KellyModerators, panellists and questioners471,7339.3%3311507.4
WallaceModerators, panellists and questioners351,6759.0%3618508.1
BaierModerators, panellists and questioners581,6438.8%1222006.6
BushCandidates111,4747.9%15224206.6
RubioCandidates121,4637.9%14926816.5
ChristieCandidates181,3327.2%2521806.4
WalkerCandidates111,3067.0%12619207.2
KasichCandidates111,3047.0%14324615.2
HuckabeeCandidates91,2016.5%18520507.8
CarsonCandidates91,0935.9%13018806.9
CruzCandidates81,0615.7%13021408.9
PaulCandidates239275.0%2213105.9
Recorded clipsAudience, recorded clips and unidentified63261.8%4812307.8
AudienceAudience, recorded clips and unidentified8770.4%3520–
ModeratorModerators, panellists and questioners1220.1%22220–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
August 06, 2015