Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 30 January 2008

Republican Presidential Candidates Debate in Simi Valley, California

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

199

16,451 words transcribed

Candidates' share

84%

4 candidates

Moderators' share

16%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

7

28 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

RomneyMcCainHuckabeePaulCooperHookVanDeHeiUnidentifiedAudiencestart25%50%75%16.5K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Romney32.3%40 turns
  • McCain23.6%37 turns
  • Huckabee19.6%13 turns
  • Cooper10.2%77 turns
  • Paul8.4%10 turns
  • Hook3.3%11 turns
  • VanDeHei2.6%8 turns
  • Unidentified0.0%2 turns
  • Audience0.0%1 turn

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)RomneyMcCainHuckabeeCooperPaulHookVanDeHeiUnidentifiedAudience

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Presidential Candidates Debate in Simi Valley, California
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
RomneyCandidates405,31232.3%38427107.2
McCainCandidates373,88023.6%2648467.9
HuckabeeCandidates133,22519.6%23844008.8
CooperModerators, panellists and questioners771,67810.2%12165106.3
PaulCandidates101,3858.4%13727726.5
HookModerators, panellists and questioners115493.3%559909.4
VanDeHeiModerators, panellists and questioners84222.6%577408.8
UnidentifiedAudience, recorded clips and unidentified200.0%000–
AudienceAudience, recorded clips and unidentified100.0%000–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
January 30, 2008