Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Democratic · 21 January 2008

Democratic Presidential Candidates Debate in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

239

18,883 words transcribed

Candidates' share

89%

3 candidates

Moderators' share

11%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

3

0 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

ObamaClintonEdwardsBlitzerJohnsMalveauxstart25%50%75%18.9K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Obama35.1%70 turns
  • Clinton28.5%48 turns
  • Edwards25.4%47 turns
  • Blitzer7.5%63 turns
  • Johns2.1%7 turns
  • Malveaux1.5%4 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)ObamaClintonEdwardsBlitzerJohnsMalveaux

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Democratic Presidential Candidates Debate in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
ObamaCandidates706,62035.1%2545807.2
ClintonCandidates485,37328.5%3145507.0
EdwardsCandidates474,78725.4%3054107.5
BlitzerModerators, panellists and questioners631,4237.5%1342605.2
JohnsModerators, panellists and questioners74012.1%5611409.3
MalveauxModerators, panellists and questioners42791.5%708207.8

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
January 21, 2008