Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Democratic · 5 January 2008

Democratic Presidential Candidates Debate in Manchester, New Hampshire

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

191

16,114 words transcribed

Candidates' share

81%

4 candidates

Moderators' share

17%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

19

0 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

ObamaClintonEdwardsRichardsonGibsonSpradlingRossStarkRecorded clipsstart25%50%75%16.1K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Obama22.9%26 turns
  • Clinton21.2%31 turns
  • Edwards19.8%27 turns
  • Richardson17.4%23 turns
  • Gibson12.4%63 turns
  • Spradling4.2%17 turns
  • Recorded clips1.3%2 turns
  • Ross0.8%1 turn
  • Stark0.1%1 turn

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)ObamaClintonEdwardsRichardsonGibsonSpradlingRecorded clipsRossStark

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Democratic Presidential Candidates Debate in Manchester, New Hampshire
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
ObamaCandidates263,68822.9%16043608.1
ClintonCandidates313,41821.2%4145407.7
EdwardsCandidates273,18519.8%1534807.5
RichardsonCandidates232,79717.4%10132106.5
GibsonModerators, panellists and questioners631,99312.4%1323405.8
SpradlingModerators, panellists and questioners176724.2%2615207.0
Recorded clipsAudience, recorded clips and unidentified22171.3%10912908.2
RossModerators, panellists and questioners11230.8%123123011.2
StarkModerators, panellists and questioners1210.1%21210–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
January 05, 2008