Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Democratic · 26 September 2007

Democratic Presidential Candidates Debate at Dartmouth College in Hanover, New Hampshire

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

374

19,927 words transcribed

Candidates' share

79%

8 candidates

Moderators' share

21%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

3

40 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

ClintonObamaEdwardsDoddRichardsonKucinichBidenGravelRussertKingUnidentifiedstart25%50%75%19.9K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Russert19.0%161 turns
  • Clinton15.1%47 turns
  • Obama13.0%21 turns
  • Edwards12.3%24 turns
  • Dodd11.2%26 turns
  • Richardson9.8%19 turns
  • Kucinich7.0%18 turns
  • Biden6.9%26 turns
  • Gravel3.8%14 turns
  • King1.7%16 turns
  • Unidentified0.0%2 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)RussertClintonObamaEdwardsDoddRichardsonKucinichBidenGravelKingUnidentified

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Democratic Presidential Candidates Debate at Dartmouth College in Hanover, New Hampshire
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
RussertModerators, panellists and questioners1613,78819.0%11218176.7
ClintonCandidates473,01815.1%2332158.3
ObamaCandidates212,60013.0%10840318.6
EdwardsCandidates242,45612.3%11030628.4
DoddCandidates262,23511.2%1931558.3
RichardsonCandidates191,9489.8%10227646.7
KucinichCandidates181,4037.0%3630128.0
BidenCandidates261,3766.9%2419425.7
GravelCandidates147483.8%2114305.6
KingModerators, panellists and questioners163461.7%168616.0
UnidentifiedAudience, recorded clips and unidentified290.0%561–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
September 26, 2007