Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 5 September 2007

Republican Presidential Candidates Debate at the University of New Hampshire in Durham

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

220

16,416 words transcribed

Candidates' share

75%

8 candidates

Moderators' share

25%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

2

18 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

RomneyGiulianiMcCainBrownbackHuckabeePaulHunterTancredoWallaceHumeGolerCameronRissRogersstart25%50%75%16.4K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

3 more speakers with very short contributions are left out of the chart but counted in the table below.

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Romney14.9%18 turns
  • Giuliani13.9%15 turns
  • McCain9.8%14 turns
  • Wallace8.9%28 turns
  • Brownback8.6%11 turns
  • Huckabee7.9%11 turns
  • Paul7.1%15 turns
  • Hunter6.4%11 turns
  • Tancredo5.9%6 turns
  • Hume5.7%50 turns
  • Goler5.4%24 turns
  • Cameron2.8%8 turns
  • Riss1.0%1 turn
  • Rogers0.9%1 turn

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)RomneyGiulianiMcCainWallaceBrownbackHuckabeePaulHunterTancredoHumeGolerCameronRissRogers

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Presidential Candidates Debate at the University of New Hampshire in Durham
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
RomneyCandidates182,44714.9%15627037.7
GiulianiCandidates152,27813.9%19726317.5
McCainCandidates141,6139.8%14821307.5
WallaceModerators, panellists and questioners281,4698.9%4612808.5
BrownbackCandidates111,4078.6%14426947.8
HuckabeeCandidates111,3037.9%10324129.6
PaulCandidates151,1697.1%3722137.8
HunterCandidates111,0586.4%8522817.6
TancredoCandidates69635.9%21726307.9
HumeModerators, panellists and questioners509435.7%823244.1
GolerModerators, panellists and questioners248805.4%347708.4
CameronModerators, panellists and questioners84522.8%4715006.2
RissModerators, panellists and questioners11711.0%17117107.4
RogersModerators, panellists and questioners11470.9%14714703.0
QuestionersModerators, panellists and questioners2890.5%45530–
TurcotteModerators, panellists and questioners1210.1%21210–
UnidentifiedAudience, recorded clips and unidentified460.0%150–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
September 05, 2007