Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 3 May 2007

Republican Presidential Candidates Debate at the Ronald Reagan Library and Museum in Simi Valley, California

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

412

17,765 words transcribed

Candidates' share

77%

10 candidates

Moderators' share

23%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

6

0 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

RomneyMcCainGiulianiGilmoreBrownbackTancredoHuckabeePaulHunterThompsonModeratorVanDeHeiSchiavoAudiencestart25%50%75%17.8K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Moderator22.7%205 turns
  • Romney13.0%31 turns
  • McCain11.4%28 turns
  • Giuliani8.9%28 turns
  • Gilmore8.2%19 turns
  • Brownback7.4%18 turns
  • Tancredo6.3%24 turns
  • Huckabee5.7%16 turns
  • Paul5.5%13 turns
  • Hunter5.3%15 turns
  • Thompson5.2%12 turns
  • Audience0.3%1 turn
  • VanDeHei0.1%1 turn
  • Schiavo0.1%1 turn

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)ModeratorRomneyMcCainGiulianiGilmoreBrownbackTancredoHuckabeePaulHunterThompsonAudienceVanDeHeiSchiavo

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Presidential Candidates Debate at the Ronald Reagan Library and Museum in Simi Valley, California
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
ModeratorModerators, panellists and questioners2054,02722.7%1117205.3
RomneyCandidates312,30213.0%5126007.1
McCainCandidates282,02011.4%5521206.5
GiulianiCandidates281,5848.9%3519606.2
GilmoreCandidates191,4578.2%7625208.0
BrownbackCandidates181,3107.4%6523206.6
TancredoCandidates241,1196.3%3015307.1
HuckabeeCandidates161,0145.7%5418406.1
PaulCandidates139845.5%6620307.6
HunterCandidates159375.3%5819407.1
ThompsonCandidates129215.2%6721207.4
AudienceAudience, recorded clips and unidentified1570.3%57570–
VanDeHeiModerators, panellists and questioners1200.1%20200–
SchiavoModerators, panellists and questioners1130.1%13130–

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
May 03, 2007