Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 10 January 2000

Republican Presidential Candidates Debate at Calvin College in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

The archive holds another transcript of this event under the same title. Both were collected and are kept as they are: the other version.

Speaking turns

286

14,942 words transcribed

Candidates' share

84%

6 candidates

Moderators' share

16%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

7

0 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

BushMcCainKeyesHatchForbesBauerRussertAlbinGehastart25%50%75%14.9K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Bush15.7%55 turns
  • McCain14.4%32 turns
  • Keyes14.3%15 turns
  • Hatch13.3%13 turns
  • Forbes12.9%23 turns
  • Bauer12.9%33 turns
  • Russert10.1%92 turns
  • Albin3.8%14 turns
  • Geha2.5%9 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)BushMcCainKeyesHatchForbesBauerRussertAlbinGeha

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Presidential Candidates Debate at Calvin College in Grand Rapids, Michigan
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
BushCandidates552,34615.7%1424605.7
McCainCandidates322,15714.4%1626807.8
KeyesCandidates152,14314.3%17728608.4
HatchCandidates131,98713.3%16637206.3
ForbesCandidates231,92612.9%5125506.5
BauerCandidates331,92312.9%2223406.8
RussertModerators, panellists and questioners921,51210.1%615905.2
AlbinModerators, panellists and questioners145673.8%3311006.9
GehaModerators, panellists and questioners93812.5%2511008.0

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
January 10, 2000