Skip to content
All debates

Primary · Republican · 21 November 1999

Republican Candidates Debate in Tempe, Arizona

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

83

10,042 words transcribed

Candidates' share

92%

4 candidates

Moderators' share

8%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

0

0 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

KeyesHatchForbesMcCainHookNovakstart25%50%75%10.0K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Keyes25.2%10 turns
  • Hatch24.3%10 turns
  • Forbes21.8%10 turns
  • McCain21.0%10 turns
  • Hook4.0%21 turns
  • Novak3.7%22 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)KeyesHatchForbesMcCainHookNovak

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Republican Candidates Debate in Tempe, Arizona
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
KeyesCandidates102,52625.2%268345010.1
HatchCandidates102,44224.3%26732807.4
ForbesCandidates102,18721.8%24527406.8
McCainCandidates102,11321.0%24733509.2
HookModerators, panellists and questioners214004.0%48205.8
NovakModerators, panellists and questioners223743.7%26307.3

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
Steve Forbes; Senator Orrin Hatch (UT); Former Ambassador Alan Keyes; and; Senator John McCain (AZ)
Moderators
John Hook (KSAZ-TV); and; Robert Novak (CNN)
Listing date
November 21, 1999