Skip to content
All debates

General election · 13 October 1988

Presidential Debate at the University of California in Los Angeles

Full transcript: The American Presidency Project (opens The American Presidency Project in a new tab)

Speaking turns

162

15,264 words transcribed

Candidates' share

83%

2 candidates

Moderators' share

17%

moderators, panellists, questioners

Crosstalk markers

0

0 turns end on a dash

The debate, turn by turn

Read left to right: each block is one turn, placed where it falls in the running word count and as wide as it is long.

DukakisBushShawMitchellWarnerComptonstart25%50%75%15.3K words
Candidates Moderators, panellists, questioners Audience, recorded clips, unidentified

Share of words

A stand-in for talk time.

  • Dukakis44.9%37 turns
  • Bush38.5%37 turns
  • Shaw4.3%57 turns
  • Mitchell4.3%9 turns
  • Warner4.0%12 turns
  • Compton3.9%10 turns

How long each turn ran

Ticks are single turns; boxes span the middle half; the heavy bar is the median.

110100words per turn (log scale)DukakisBushShawMitchellWarnerCompton

Every speaker

Show the full speaker table
Speakers in the Presidential Debate at the University of California in Los Angeles
SpeakerRoleTurnsWordsShareMedian turnLongestEnds on a dashReading grade
DukakisCandidates376,85144.9%19645508.9
BushCandidates375,87738.5%18038306.9
ShawModerators, panellists and questioners576614.3%615307.2
MitchellModerators, panellists and questioners96584.3%7912809.7
WarnerModerators, panellists and questioners126164.0%4113909.6
ComptonModerators, panellists and questioners106013.9%68111010.3

As the 2025 scraper split it

The notebook's own Participants and Moderators fields, reproduced exactly by the TypeScript port.

Participants
No participants block in this transcript
Moderators
No moderators block in this transcript
Listing date
October 13, 1988